Archive

A number of members have said they’d like to see an archive page detailing concerts in previous programmes. Corrections and amendments to info@bjazz.org are welcome!

2020/21: We were able to continue a programme of live concerts by small groups of fine musicians via livestreaming, led by Guildford Jazz and the Boileroom at Guildford. Concerts to date (May 2021) featured the Vasilis Xenopoulos & Nigel Price Quartet, Alan Barnes & Dave Newton, Trish Clowes, Freddie Gavita, The Derek Nash Quartet and Clark Tracey. Also available are two excellent sessions last year, with Dave Lewis, and Liz Fletcher.

If you’d like to see any of the previous concerts in the series again you can find them at:

Concerts online

Programme 2019/20 (click to expand)

This was the Programme planned prior to disruption by Covid restrictions. Many of the 2020 concerts were rescheduled into the 2021/22 Programme.

7th September:

Wheatley’s Arcadians

Martin Wheatley (g, ban, man, voc), Tom “Spats” Langham (g, ban, uke, voc), Mike Piggott (v, man, g), Louis Thomas (b)

28th September:

The Darius Brubeck Quartet

Darius Brubeck (p), Dave O’Higgins (ts), Matt Ridley (b), Wesley Gibbens (d)

26th October:

The Alan Barnes Plus Eleven Band

Robin Aspland (p), Sam Burgess (b), Matt Skelton (d), Gordon Campbell & Mark Nightingale (tbn), Pat White & James Copus (tpt), Alan Barnes, Jim Gold, Robert Fowler, Andy Panayi & Mick Foster (reeds) Nat Steele [vib], Gabriel Latchin [p], Dario de Lecce [b], Steve Brown [d]

23rd November:

The Red Stripe Band

Neil Drinkwater (p, voc), Lara de Belder (voc), Martin Gray (ts), Lottie B (bs), Lee Vivian (tpt), Costa Tancredi (b), Nick Marangoni (d)

15th December:

The Gabriel Latchin Trio

Gabriel Latchin (p), Dario de Lecce (b), Josh Morrison (d)

11th January 2020:

The T J Johnson Band

TJ Johnson (p, voc), Al Nicholls (ts), James Kitchman (g), Trevor Evans (b), Wesley Gibbens (d)

15th February:

The Simon Spillett Quartet

Simon Spillett (ts), Rob Barron (p), Alec Dankworth (b), Clark Tracey (d)

14th March:

The Herts Swing Big Band

4th April:

Benny, Peggy & Duke

Georgina Jackson (tpt, voc), Pete Long (cl), Anthony Kerr (vibes), Nick Dawson (p), Dave Chamberlain (b), Richard Pite (d)

9th May:

The Chris Ingham Quartet – A tribute to Stan Getz

Chris Ingham (p), Arnie Somogyi (b) George Double (d), Mark Crooks (ts)

1st June:

The Bateman Brothers Jazz Band – A tribute to Louis Armstrong

Alan Bateman (tpt), Ian Bateman (tbn), Trevor Whiting (cl), Craig Milverton (p), John Day (b), Steve Rushton (d), Aydenne Simone (voc)

20th June:

The Leon Greening Sextet – A Celebration of Art Blakey

Leon Greening (p), Steve Fishwick (tpt), Osian Roberts (ts), Joe Fenning (tbn), Conor Chaplin (b), Matt Home (d)

Programme 2018/19 (click to expand)

8th September

Chris Biscoe / Allison Neale Quintet : Two Of A Mind –The Music of Paul Desmond with Gerry Mulligan

Chris Biscoe [as, bs], Allison Neale [as], Dave Warren [g], Dave Whitford [b], Matt Fishwick [d]

29th September

The Nick Care Big Band

With guests Alexandra Ridout [tp], Tom Ridout [ts], Noah Stoneman [p]

27th October

Nat Steele Quartet : Portrait of the Modern Jazz Quartet

Nat Steele [vib], Gabriel Latchin [p], Dario de Lecce [b], Steve Brown [d]

8th November, 8.00 p.m.

Annual General Meeting

The Court House, Berkhamsted (just down the alley in front of Tesco). All members welcome; wine and cheese provided.

24th November

Dave Moorwood’s Rascals Of Rhythm

Mike Wills [ss, ts, cl], Tony Blincowe [ss, as, ts, cl], Peter Rudeforth [tp], Perry Lock [p], Mike Bennett [b], Dave Moorwood [g, voc]

15th December

Nigel Price Organ Trio with Vasilis Xenopoulos and Steve Fishwick

Nigel Price [g], Ross Stanley [org], Steve Brown [d], Vasilis Xenopoulos [ts], Steve Fishwick [tp]

12th January 2019

Scott Hamilton Quartet

Scott Hamilton [ts], John Pearce [p], Dave Green [b], Steve Brown [d]

9th February

Jivin’ Miss Daisy

Simon Finch [tp], Alex Garnett [ts], John Pearce [p], Simon Thorpe [b], Matt Skelton [d], Liz Fletcher [voc]

9th March

Annique, featuring the Rob Terry Trio

Annique [voc], Rob Terry [p], Paul Jefferies [bs], Charlie Stratford [d]

6th April

Mississippi Swamp Dogs : A Night in the Deep South

Paul Miller [keybds, voc], Ned Bennett [reeds], Jeff Williams [tbn, voc], Dan Redding [g], Manuel Alvarez [bs], Jono Lee [d]

11th May

Andrew Cleyndert Quartet

Andrew Cleyndert [b], Martin Shaw [tp], Colin Oxley [g], Mark Edwards [p]

1st June

Dixieland Express

Goff Dubber [cl, saxes], Peter Rudeforth [tp], Mike Hogh [tbn], Tim Huskisson [p], Peter Morgan [bs], Martin Guy [d]

22nd June

Mark Crooks Quintet

Mark Crooks [cl, ts], Colin Oxley [g], John Pearce [p], Simon Thorpe [b], Steve Brown [d]